Almost there! All you have to do is to confirm your email address. Check your inbox () or request a new confirmation link.

In order to know in which language you want to see the content, please confirm your language. You can change it anytime in your account settings.

Data Protection Declaration

With this data protection declaration, we inform you which personal data we process in connection with our Jamatu.com website and our other online services, as well as how, where, and for what purpose. With this data protection declaration, we also inform about the rights of people whose data we process.

For individual or additional offers and services, special, supplementary, or further data protection declarations and other legal documents such as general terms and conditions (GTC), terms of use, or conditions of participation may apply.

Our online offer is subject to Swiss data protection law and any applicable foreign data protection law such as that of the European Union (EU) with its General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The European Commission recognizes that Swiss data protection law guarantees adequate data protection.

1.Contact Addresses

Responsible for the online offer:
Jamatu AG
Flüelastrasse 27
8047 Zürich
[email protected]

2. Processing of personal data

2.1 Terms

Personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes all handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, collection, deletion, saving, modification, destruction, and use of personal data.

The European Economic Area (EEA) comprises the European Union (EU) as well as the Principality of Liechtenstein, Iceland, and Norway. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) describes the handling of personal data as the processing of personal data.

2.2 Legal Bases

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Ordinance on the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG).

If and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable, we process personal data in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:

  • Art. 6 par. 1 lit. b GDPR for the processing of personal data required to fulfill a contract with the person concerned and to carry out pre-contractual measures.
  • Art. 6 par. 1 lit. f GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data in order to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, provided that the fundamental freedoms and rights, as well as the interests of the person concerned, do not outweigh them. Legitimate interests are in particular our interest in making our online offer permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable, and being able to advertise it if necessary, information security and protection against misuse and unauthorized use, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.
  • Art. 6 par. 1 lit. c GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject in accordance with any applicable law of member states in the European Economic Area (EEA).
  • Art. 6 par. 1 lit. e GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data for the perception of a task that is in the public interest.
  • Art. 6 par. 1 lit. a GDPR for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • Art. 6 par. 1 lit. d GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

2.3 Nature, scope, and purpose

We process the personal data that is required to provide our online offer in a permanent, user-friendly, secure, and reliable manner. Such personal data can fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales, contract, and payment data.

We process personal data for the duration that is required for the respective purpose or purposes or by law. Personal data that are no longer required to be processed are anonymized or deleted. Persons whose data we process generally have a right to deletion.

In principle, we only process personal data with the consent of the person concerned, unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example, to fulfill a contract with the person concerned and for corresponding pre-contractual measures to protect our predominant legitimate interests because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.

In this context, we process information that a data subject voluntarily transmits to us when contacting us - for example by post, email, contact form, social media, or telephone, or when registering for a user account. We can save such information, for example, in an address book, in a customer relationship management system (CRM system), or with comparable tools. If you transmit personal data to us via third parties, you are obliged to guarantee data protection for such third parties and to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly accessible sources or collect when making our online offer available, if and to the extent that such processing is legally permitted.

2.4 Processing of personal data by third parties, including those abroad

We can have personal data processed by commissioned third parties or process it together with third parties or with the help of third parties or transmit them to third parties. Such third parties are, in particular, providers whose services we make use of. We also guarantee adequate data protection for such third parties.

Such third parties are generally located in Switzerland and in the European Economic Area (EEA). Such third parties can also be located in other states and territories on earth, provided that their data protection law is assessed by the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - according to the assessment of the European Commission - ensures adequate data protection, or if for other reasons, such as a corresponding contractual agreement, in particular on the basis of standard contractual clauses, or a corresponding certification, adequate data protection is guaranteed. For third parties in the United States of America (USA), adequate data protection can be guaranteed through certification in accordance with the Privacy Shield. As an exception, such a third party can be located in a country without adequate data protection, provided that the data protection requirements such as the expressed consent of the person concerned are met.

3. Rights of data subjects

Affected persons, whose personal data we process, have the rights under Swiss data protection law. This includes the right to information and the right to correct, delete, or block the processed personal data. 

Affected persons whose personal data we process can - if and as far as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - request a free confirmation as to whether we are processing their personal data and, if so, request information about the processing of their personal data, restrict the processing of their personal data, use their right to data portability and have their personal data corrected, deleted («right of forgetting»), blocked or completed.

Affected persons whose personal data we process can - if and as far as the GDPR is applicable - revoke their consent at any time with effect for the future and they can object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

Affected persons, whose personal data we process, have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

4. Data security

We take appropriate and suitable technical and organizational measures to ensure data protection and, in particular, data security. However, despite such measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps. We can therefore not guarantee absolute data security.

Our online offer is accessed using transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, or HTTPS for short). Most browsers indicate transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.

Access to our online offer is subject - as is fundamentally the case with all Internet use - to suspicion-free mass surveillance and other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the European Union (EU), the United States of America (USA), and others States. We cannot exert any direct influence on the processing of personal data by secret services, police stations, and other security authorities.

5. Website use

5.1 Cookies

We can use cookies for our website. Cookies - our own cookies (first-party cookies) as well as cookies from third parties whose services we use (cookies from third parties or third-party cookies) - are data in text form that is stored in your browser. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.

When you visit our website, cookies can be temporarily stored in your browser as «session cookies» or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. «Session cookies» are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies, in particular, make it possible to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example. 

You can deactivate and delete cookies fully or partially at any time in your browser settings. Without cookies, our online offer may no longer be fully available. If and to the extent necessary, we actively request your expressed consent to the use of cookies.

In the case of cookies that are used to measure success and reach, or for advertising, a general objection («opt-out») for numerous services is possible via the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance), or Your Online Choices ( European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).

5.2 Server log files

We can collect the following information for every access to our website, provided this is transmitted from your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP- status code), the operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual pages of our website that were called up including the amount of data transferred, the last website called up in the same browser window (referer or referrer).

We store such information, which can also represent personal data, in server log files. The information is required to make our online offer permanent, user-friendly, and reliable, and to ensure data security and, in particular, the protection of personal data - through third parties or with the help of third parties as well. 

5.3 Tracking pixels

We can use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also known as web beacons. Tracking pixels - including the ones from third parties whose services we use - are small images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. With tracking pixels, the same information can be recorded as in server log files.

6. Messages and Notifications

We send notifications and messages, for example, newsletters by email and other communication channels such as instant messaging.

6.1 Successs and reach measurement 

Notifications and messages can contain web links or tracking pixels that record whether an individual message has been opened and which web links have been clicked on. Such web links and tracking pixels can also record the use of notifications and messages on a personal basis. We need this statistical usage recording for the measurement of success and reach, in order to be able to offer notifications and messages based on the needs and reading habits of the recipients in an effective and user-friendly as well as permanent, secure, and reliable manner.

6.2 Consent and Objection

In principle, you must express your consent to the use of your e-mail address and other contact addresses, unless the use is permitted for other legal reasons.  For any consent to receive e-mails we use the «double opt-in» procedure whenever possible, which means that you receive an e-mail with a web link that you have to click to confirm so that there is no misuse by unauthorized third parties. We can log such consents including the Internet Protocol (IP) address as well as the date and time for evidence and security reasons.

In principle, you can unsubscribe from notifications and messages such as newsletters at any time. Notifications and messages that are absolutely necessary for our online offer remain reserved. By unsubscribing, you can, in particular, object to the statistical recording of usage for the purpose of success and reach measurement.

6.3 Service providers for messages and notifications

We send messages and notifications via services provided by third parties or with the help of service providers. Cookies can also be used for this. We guarantee adequate data protection for such services as well. 

6.3.1 We use MailChimp to send and manage newsletters. MailChimp is a service of The Rocket Science Group LLC. Further information on the type, scope, and purpose of data processing can be found in MailChimp's data protection declaration and on the page about MailChimp, the Privacy Shield, and the GDPR.

6.3.2 We use Mandrill to manage and send emails to users. Mandrill is a service of The Rocket Science Group LLC, which also offers the MailChimp newsletter service. Mandrill uses the MailChimp infrastructure. Further information on the type, scope, and purpose of the data processing can be found in MailChimp's data protection declaration and on the page about MailChimp, the Privacy Shield, and the GDPR.

7. Social Media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to be able to communicate with interested people and to provide information about our online offer. In this case, personal data can also be processed outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).

The general terms and conditions (GTC) and terms of use as well as data protection declarations and other regulations of the individual operators of such online platforms also apply. These regulations inform in particular about the rights of data subjects, especially, the right to information.

For our social media presence on Facebook, if and to the extent that the GDPR is applicable, we and Facebook are jointly responsible for the so-called page insights. The page insights provide information on how visitors interact with our Facebook presence. We use page insights for our social media presence on Facebook to present ourselves effectively and in a user-friendly manner. Facebook has published information on page insights data as well as a supplement regarding responsibility for page insights.

Users of social media platforms have the option of logging in or registering for our online services with their corresponding user account («social login»). The respective conditions of the respective social media platforms such as general terms and conditions (GTC) and terms of use or data protection declarations apply.

8. Third-party services

We use third-party services so we are able to provide our online offer in a permanent, user-friendly, secure, and reliable manner. Such services also serve to embed content in our online offer. Such services - for example hosting and storage services, video services, and payment services - require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, since such services cannot otherwise transmit the corresponding content. Such services can be located outside Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA), provided that adequate data protection is guaranteed.

For their own security-relevant, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use can also process data in connection with our online offer and from other sources in aggregated, anonymized, or pseudonymized form - with cookies, log files, and tracking pixels.

8.1 Social media functions and social media content

8.1.1 Facebook

We use social plugins from Facebook to be able to embed Facebook functions and Facebook content on our website. Such functions are, for example, «Like» or «Share». Cookies are also used for this. You can find more information on Facebook's “Social plug-ins” page.

The social plugins are an offer from Facebook Ireland Ltd. in Ireland, respectively the American Facebook Inc. If you are logged into Facebook as a user, Facebook can assign the use of our online offer to your profile. Further information on the type, scope, and purpose of data processing can be found in Facebook's data policy.

8.1.2 Instagram

We use the option of embedding functions and content from Instagram on our website. For example, we can use it to show you on our website pictures that have been published on Instagram. Cookies are used for this as well.

Instagram is an offer from Facebook Ireland Ltd. in Ireland, respectively the American Facebook Inc. If you are registered as a user on Instagram or other Facebook services, Facebook can assign the use of our online offer to your profile. Further information on the type, scope, and purpose of data processing can be found in Instagram's privacy policy.

8.1.3 LinkedIn

For our website, we use the option of embedding functions and content from LinkedIn with the help of plugins. For example, we can enable you to use the LinkedIn «share» function on our website. Cookies are used for this as well. For more information, see the LinkedIn plugins page.

The plugins are an offer from LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company in Ireland, respectively the American LinkedIn Corporation. If you are logged into LinkedIn as a user, LinkedIn can assign the use of our online offer to your profile. Further information on the type, scope, and purpose of data processing can be found in the data protection policy, in the cookie policy, and on the data protection portal of LinkedIn. Objection to personalized advertising is also possible.

8.2 Map material

We use Google Maps to embed maps on our website. Cookies are used for this as well. Google Maps is a service of the American Google LLC. The Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. Further information on the type, scope, and purpose of data processing can be found in the principles for data protection and security and in the data protection declaration from Google, in the guidelines for data protection in Google products (including Google Maps), in the information on how Google uses data from websites which use Google services and in the information about cookies at Google. Objection to personalized advertising is also possible.

8.3 Fonts and Icons

8.3.1 We use Font Awesome to embed selected icons on our website. Cookies are also used for this. It is an offer from the American Fonticons, Inc., who according to their own information, respect European data protection law. Further information on the type, scope, and purpose of data processing can be found in Font Awesome's privacy policy.

8.3.2 We use Google Fonts to embed selected fonts on our website. No cookies are used for this. It is a service of the American Google LLC that is offered independently from other Google services. The Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. Further information on the type, scope, and purpose of data processing can be found in the principles for data protection and security and in Google's data protection declaration.

8.4 Payments

We use payment service providers so that we can process our customers' payments securely and reliably. We only use payment service providers with whom adequate data protection is guaranteed. For the processing, terms and conditions of the respective payment service providers such as general terms and conditions or data protection declarations apply.

In particular, we use Stripe to process payments. Stripe is a service of the American Stripe Inc. Stripe Payments Europe Ltd. in Ireland is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. Information on the type, scope, and purpose of data processing can be found in Stripe's data protection principles.

8.5 Success and reach measurement

8.5.1 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyze how our website is used, whereby we can also measure, for example, the reach of our website and the success of third-party links on our website. It is a service of the American Google LLC. Google Ireland Limited is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

Google also tries to record individual website visitors when they use different browsers or devices (cross-device tracking). Cookies are also used for this. Your Internet Protocol (IP) address is required for Google Analytics, but it will not be merged with other Google data.

Your Internet Protocol (IP) address, is in any case, anonymized by Google before analysis. As a result, your full IP address is in principle, not transmitted to Google in the USA.

Further information on the type, scope, and purpose of data processing can be found in the principles for data protection and security and in the data protection declaration from Google, in the guidelines for data protection in Google products (including Google Analytics), in the information on how Google uses data from websites which use Google services and in the information about cookies at Google. There is also the option of using the «browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics» as well as objecting to personalized advertising.

8.5.2 Google Tag Manager

We use Google Tag Manager to integrate and manage services for analytics or advertising from Google and third parties on our website. It is a service of the American Google LLC. Google Ireland Limited is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. No cookies are used, but cookies can be used within the scope of the services integrated and managed with them. We provide information on the processing of personal data by such services in this data protection declaration.

8.5.3 Hotjar

We use Hotjar to analyze how our website is used. Hotjar allows the behavior of our website visitors to be recorded, for example with their mouse movements and clicks or other input options. Cookies and other technologies are also used to record user behavior and information such as the screen size, the anonymized Internet Protocol (IP) address, and the approximate location (country). Hotjar, a service of Hotjar Ltd. in Malta, stores the collected data, according to its own information, in a pseudonymized user profile.

We and Hotjar do not make any reference to individual visitors to our website. The data recorded is neither used to identify individual visitors nor merged with other data about other individual visitors. Further information on the type, scope, and purpose of data processing can be found on the “Privacy by Design” page, on the “Cookie Information” page, and in Hotjar's data protection declaration. It is also possible to object to the collection of data by Hotjar.

9. Website extensions

9.1 We use Google reCAPTCHA to protect input forms from bots and spam, while at the same time reliably enabling input from people. Cookies are also used for this. It is a service of the American Google LLC. Google Ireland Limited is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. Further information on the type, scope, and purpose of data processing can be found in the principles for data protection and security and in the data protection declaration from Google as well as in the information about cookies at Google

9.2  We use jQuery, a free JavaScript library from the JS Foundation. We integrate the library with the help of jQuery.com so that we can improve the speed of our website. In this context, jQuery is delivered via the Content Delivery Network (CDN) StackPath, a service of the American StackPath LLC. Cookies can also be used for this. Further information on the type, scope, and purpose of data processing can be found in the StackPath data protection declaration.

10. Final provisions

We have created this data protection declaration with the data protection generator from Datenschutzpartner.

We can adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will inform you about such adjustments and additions in a suitable form, in particular by publishing the current data protection declaration on our website.

Status: January 2020